MAY v. MCI FRAMINGHAM, No
[…] We agree that the July 1, 2008, decision established that the employee prevailed at the hearing level and, as a matter of law, her trial counsel was entitled to an attorney's fee and necessary expenses under § 13A(5). We note that the fee awarded to the employee's trial counsel, $5,103.04, was the standard base fee for such services under § 13A(5), on July 1, 2008, the date of the decision, and we affirm the judge's award of that attorney's fee.

As a threshold matter, § 13A(6) is operative only when the employee prevails at the reviewing board on an appeal advanced by an insurer or self-insurer.
General Laws c. 152, § 13A(6) provides:

(6) Whenever an insurer appeals a decision of an administrative judge and the employee prevails in the decision of the reviewing board, the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney in the amount of one thousand dollars, plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.

While not relevant to our discussion, we construe the reference to an "administrative judge," appearing in the second sentence of § 13A(6), to mean the administrative law judges on the reviewing board.