May v. Klinedinst
[…] Pryor v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n, 288 F.3d 548, 560 (3d Cir. 2002); see also U.S. Express Lines, Ltd. v. Higgins, 281 F.3d 383, 388 (3d Cir. 2002) (“Although a district court may not consider matters extraneous to the pleadings, a document integral to or explicitly relied upon in the complaint may be considered without converting the motion to dismiss into one for summary judgment”).

IV. ANALYSIS

Under Pennsylvania's implied consent law, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547, if a person placed under arrest for a violation of 75 Pa. C.S. § 3802 (relating to driving under the influence) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, “the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person . . . for a period of 12 months.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1). That suspension is effective even if the person is later acquitted of the DUI charge.

Based on the allegations in the complaint, attached exhibits, and supplement, Plaintiff was arrested and charged with DUI in a criminal complaint.