denying motion for attorney's fees brought under ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-22-308
[…] The Court entered judgment on the verdict. BHP now seeks a reasonable attorney's fee under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308, some out-of-pocket expenses, and Rule 54(d) costs. The Court awards no fees or expenses but assesses most of the requested costs. Here's why.
2. Attorney's fees. The Court starts with the big ticket: BHP seeks approximately $800,000 in fees. In their leases, the parties didn't cover whether attorney's fees would be awarded if a dispute went to court. The issue is thus embraced by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308. As the prevailing party, BHP "may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs." The statute's full text is in the margin.
"In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs." ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-22-308. --------
As the leading precedent holds, this statute "is permissive and discretional with the trial court." Chrisco v. Sun Industries, Inc., 304 Ark. 227, 229, 800 S.W.2d 717, 718 (1990).