No. 12-CV-676 MCA/KBM
[…] The New Mexico "Tort Claims Act shields both governmental entities and public employees from liability for torts except when immunity is specifically waived in the Act. If a public employee, while acting in the scope of duty, commits a tort falling within one of the waivers, the entity which employs him is liable." Abalos v. Bernalillo Cnty. Dist. Attorney's Office, 734 P.2d 794, 797 (N.M. App. 1987) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). May alleges that two provisions of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act specifically waive immunity for her claims: Section 41-4-12, which waives immunity for enumerated wrongful acts by law enforcement officers; and Section 41-4-6(A), which waives immunity for "bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage cause by the negligence of public employees . . . in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." [Doc. 1-2, ¶¶ 100, 116]
Waiver for Torts by Law Enforcement Officers