No. 12-CV-676 MCA/KBM
[…] Thus, the Court cannot conclude that Faught-Hollar falls within the definition of a law enforcement officer for purposes of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. The State of New Mexico did not waive the immunity of Faught-Hollar or the Thirteenth Judicial District Attorney's office in Section 41-4-12.
Waiver for the Negligent Operation or Maintenance of a Building
May further asserts that New Mexico waived liability for her claims against Faught-Hollar and the District Attorney's Office through Section 41-4-6, which states:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.Section 41-4-6(A). The New Mexico Supreme Court recently stated that "the waiver of liability in Section 41-4-6(A) incorporates the concepts of premises liability found in our case law." Encinias v. Whitener Law Firm, P.A., No. 33,874 2013 WL 4857700, *3 (N.M. September 12, 2013).