May v. Barclays PLC
[…] May Compl. ¶¶ 9-10; Barker Compl. ¶ 55. As such, WKSI status confers a significant benefit upon those who are eligible for it and who maintain it; issuers need not wait the lengthy process for the SEC's Division of Corporation Finance to review a registration statement and to declare it effective, during which time market conditions might change and the offering might become less attractive. See May Compl. ¶ 10; Baker Compl. ¶ 48; see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (“Automatic shelf registration statement”); id. § 230.462(e). Under Securities Act Rule 405, a WKSI is an issuer that meets the registrant requirements of SEC Form S-3 or Form F-3 (for foreign issuers) and either (1) “[a]s of a date within 60 days of determination date, has a worldwide market value of its outstanding voting and non-voting common equity held by nonaffiliates of $700 million or more,” or (2) “as of a date within 60 days of the determination date, has issued in the last three years at least $1 billion aggregate principal amount of non-convertible securities, other than common equity, in primary offerings for cash, not exchange, registered