09AB1904 10AB0690 A142901.
[…] The problem that we perceive with the department's position is that it treats ORS 657.176 as the only statute that governs the determination whether a person is eligible to receive unemployment benefits. Viewing the statutory framework as a whole, we reach a contrary conclusion. Under ORS 657.155, an individual seeking unemployment benefits must be qualified under ORS 657.150, which, in turn, requires the individual to have performed the requisite amount of work in “subject employment.” Moreover, when the department receives a claim for unemployment benefits, it does not merely apply ORS 657.176 to determine whether the claimant is eligible. Rather, it makes an initial determination of eligibility pursuant to ORS 657.266(1) by determining “the total amount of wages paid to the claimant during the base year and whether or not such amount is sufficient to qualify the claimant for benefits[.]” See alsoORS 657.267(1) (“If the claim is denied, the written notice must include a statement of the reasons for denial, and if the claim is denied under any provision of ORS 657.176, the notice must also set forth specific material facts[.]”)