09AB1904 10AB0690 A142901.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under ORS 657.176, an individual may be disqualified from the receipt of benefits if the department determines that the individual was discharged or suspended for misconduct, voluntarily left work without good cause, or for various other reasons.
According to employer, those provisions, when construed together, indicate that an individual may be entitled to receive unemployment compensation if he or she was an “employee” as defined in ORS 657.015, that is, the individual must be employed “by an employer subject to this chapter in an employment subject to this chapter.” Employer reasons that, because ORS 657.047(1)(b) exempts from the definition of “employment” transportation performed by a person such as claimant who leases his equipment to a for-hire carrier and personally operates it, claimant was not engaged in “employment subject to this chapter” as