09AB1904 10AB0690 A142901.
[…] “ * * * * *
“(b) Transportation performed by motor vehicle for a for-hire carrier by any person that leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier and that personally operates, furnishes and maintains the equipment and provides service thereto.
“(2) For the purposes of this chapter, services performed in the operation of a motor vehicle specified in subsection (1) of this section shall be deemed to be performed for the person furnishing and maintaining the motor vehicle.
“(3) As used in this section ‘for-hire carrier’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 825.005.”
EAB rejected employer's argument that ORS 657.047 precluded an award of unemployment benefits. In particular, EAB relied on OAR 471–030–0038(1)(a) (12/19/04), which provides:
.ORS 825.005(7) provides that “for-hire carrier” means:
“(a) Any person who transports persons or property for hire or who publicly purports to be willing to transport persons or property for hire by motor vehicle; or (b) Any person who leases, rents or otherwise provides a motor vehicle to the public and who in connection therewith in the regular course of business provides, procures or arranges for, directly, indirectly or by course of dealing, a driver or operator therefor.”
“As used in ORS 657.176(2)(a), (b) and (c) and sections (1) through (5) of this rule the term ‘work’ means the continuing relationship between an employer and an employee.