09AB1904 10AB0690 A142901.
[…] He sought short-haul jobs from employer, which did not have any such work available. Claimant then resigned from his work as a long-haul trucker in order to care for the child, and he applied for unemployment benefits. The Employment Department determined, and EAB ultimately agreed, that claimant was entitled to unemployment benefits and that he was not disqualified on the ground that he had left work for good cause.
Employer does not challenge the determination that claimant left work for good cause. Rather, employer asserts that ORS 657.047(1)(b) precludes an award of employment benefits in this case because it is a “for-hire carrier” and claimant was a “person that leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier and that personally operates, furnishes and maintains the equipment and provides service thereto.” ORS 657.047 provides in part:
“(1) As used in this chapter, ‘employment’ does not include:
“ * * * * *
“(b) Transportation performed by motor vehicle for a for-hire carrier by any person that leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier and that personally operates, furnishes and maintains the equipment and provides service thereto.
“(2) For the purposes of this chapter, services performed in the operation of a motor vehicle specified in subsection (1) of this section shall be deemed to be performed for the person furnishing and maintaining the motor vehicle.
“(3) As used in this section ‘for-hire carrier’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 825.005.”
EAB rejected employer's argument that ORS 657.047 precluded an award of unemployment benefits. In particular, EAB relied on OAR 471–030–0038(1)(a) (12/19/04), which provides:
.ORS 825.005(7) provides that “for-hire carrier” means: