09AB1904 10AB0690 A142901.
[…] ORS 657.015 defines “employee” as any person “employed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied, by an employer subject to this chapter in an employment subject to this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) “Employer,” in turn, is defined as “any employing unit which employs one or more individuals in an employment subject to this chapter.” ORS 657.025 (emphasis added). And “employment” is defined as “service for an employer * * * performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied,” subject to numerous exceptions. ORS 657.030(1).
ORS 657.040(1) provides:
“Services performed by an individual for remuneration are deemed to be employment subject to this chapter, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Director of the Employment Department that the individual is an independent contractor, as that term is defined in ORS 670.600.”