May D. Stores Co. v. Bd. of Prop. A.
[…] Section 7 of the Act of June 21, 1939, 72 P. S. § 5452.7. The assessment of the May properties had been made in 1965 for the triennium of 1966, 1967 and 1968. They were not appealed until these appeals for the year 1968 only were filed on August 31, 1967. The court held that a taxpayer may not under the Act appeal an assessment during the triennium unless the Assessors, as they are permitted to do, have changed his assessment in the meantime. This was error.

Section 13 of the Act of June 21, 1939, 72 P. S. § 5452.13, provides pertinently: "The proper assessors shall, between the triennial assessments, revise any assessment or valuation according to right and equity by correcting errors and by adding thereto any property or subjects of taxation which may have been omitted or any new property or subjects of taxation which may have come into being since the last triennial assessment. . . . Any such assessments as are made pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph shall be subject to appeal in the same manner as other assessments made pursuant to this act. . . .

. . .