1D2022-0478
[…] R. Crim. P. 3.171 (treating plea negotiations and agreements as coming before sentencing).
For example, if a defendant pleads not guilty and persists in that plea, there will be a trial on the charges filed in the criminal case. See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.170(e) (providing that a "plea of not guilty is a denial of every material allegation in the indictment or information on which the defendant is to be tried"). Alternatively, if a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere, changes his plea to one of these before trial, or is found guilty at trial, there will be a judgment of conviction. See § 921.0021(2), Fla. Stat. (defining "conviction" to mean "a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld" (emphasis supplied)); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.650 (defining "judgment" to mean "the adjudication by the court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty"); Fla. R. Crim.