1D2022-0478
[…] R. Crim. P. 3.670 (providing for rendition of "judgment of guilty" upon a finding of guilt, but allowing for a "withhold [of] an adjudication of guilt if the judge places the defendant on probation").
The point here is that a plea-one way or the other-precedes a judgment of conviction, which means a plea necessarily precedes imposition of probation. That is, there cannot be the imposition of probation without a formal determination of guilt, which always comes after a defendant enters his plea to the criminal charges filed against him. See § 948.01(1), Fla. Stat. (authorizing probation as an alternative sentencing disposition for "a defendant in a criminal case, except for an offense punishable by death, who has been found guilty by the verdict of a jury, has entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, or has been found guilty by the court trying the case without a jury." (emphasis supplied)); § 921.187(1), Fla. Stat. (authorizing probation as component of sentencing "alternatives provided in this section for the disposition of criminal cases" (emphasis supplied)); cf. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.790(a) (treating probation as part of sentencing).