Civil Action 02-01732 (HHK).
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 195. The agency retorts that plaintiffs have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies since SSA regulations require that requesters identify the records system or systems which the agency should search for the desired records. The relevant regulation announces to a requester that she "must specify which systems of records you wish to have searched, and the records to which you wish to have access . . . the necessary particulars are set forth in the notices of systems of records which are published in the Federal Register." 20 C.F.R. § 401.40(b). SSA's regulations also provide that requesters "must give enough identifying information about the record you want to enable us to find your particular record. This identifying information should include the system of records in which the record is located." Id. § 401.40(c).
SSA alerted only the first three plaintiffs — Willard Allen, Jerald Williams, and Paul Obersteller — to this requirement, which plaintiffs assert is "groundless." Am.