LINDA V. PARKER U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] While Plaintiffs assert that the replacement WIN module and FOBIK's contemplated in the recall notice reflect a feasible, alternative design (see Resp. Br. at 9-10, ECF No. 51 at Pg ID 500-01), this does not demonstrate that there was a feasible alternative design at the time the minivan left FCA's control. That is the relevant focus. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946(2) (“In a product liability action . . . for harm allegedly caused by a production [e.g., design] defect, the manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff establishes . . . that, according to generally accepted production practices at the time the specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, a practical and technically feasible alternative production practice was available . . .”) (emphasis added).
FCA's counsel argued at the hearing that the recall notice only showed the potential for a defect and not that all ignition switches in the identified models in fact contained the defect.