MAXWELL v. DODD
[…] The amended judgment will reflect this decision.

VIII. Attorney Fees for Maxwell

In addition to requesting an award of costs, Maxwell requests an award of attorney fees. Analogizing her Bivens action to a 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983 civil rights action against state officials, Maxwell argues that she should be able to recover her attorney fees from Dodd and Knight. Where a plaintiff prevails in a § 1983 action against state officials, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1988 authorizes recovery of reasonable attorney fees against the state officials. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1988(b). Similarly, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2412 authorizes prevailing parties to recover from the United States "reasonable fees and expenses of attorneys . . . in any civil action brought by or against the United States or any agency or any official of the United States acting in his or her official capacity. . . ." 28 U.S.C.A. § 2412(b). Unfortunately for Maxwell, neither of these statutes applies directly to the present case.

Because she sued federal agents for conduct taken in the agents' individual capacities, Maxwell's claims in this case arise under Bivens v.