Maxwell Memorial Football Club, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] All of Maxwell's funds are derived from members' dues, contributions, and assessments for specific activities (such as luncheons and golf tournaments).

DISCUSSION

Our scope of review in appeals from the Board of Finance and Revenue is broad, and includes, of course, the power to review for errors of law. Eastern Diversified Metals Corporation v. Commonwealth, 6 Pa. Commw. 605, 297 A.2d 167 (1972), aff'd. per cur., 453 Pa. 611 (1973). The sole question presented by this case is whether Maxwell is exempt from the sales tax by virtue of its alleged status as a "charitable organization." Section 204(10) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Code), Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, 72 P. S. § 7204(10) (Supp. 1974-1975) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

"The tax imposed by section 202 shall not be imposed upon

* * *

"The sale at retail to or use by (1) any charitable organization . . . of tangible personal property or services. . . ." (Footnote omitted.)

The Act does not define "charitable organization," and there are apparently no appellate cases interpreting either this provision or its predecessor sections in prior statutes imposing a sales tax.