Maxim Healthcare Staffing Servs. v. Mata
[…] TUTSA defines a “trade secret” as:

all forms and types of information, including business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, and any formula, design, prototype, pattern, plan, compilation, program device, program, code, device, method, technique, process, procedure, financial data, or list of actual or potential customers or suppliers, whether tangible or intangible and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing[.]
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(6). To constitute a trade secret, the owner of the trade secret must have “taken reasonable measures under the circumstances to keep the information secret[.]” Id. § 134A.002(6)(A). The alleged trade secret must also derive “independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.” Id. § 134A.002(6)(B). In the context of a preliminary injunction, “the trial court does not decide whether the information sought to be protected is a trade secret.” First Command Fin. Plan., Inc. v. Velez, No. 4:16-CV-01008-O, 2017 WL 2999405, at *6 (N.D. Tex. May 8, 2017).