Maxim Healthcare Staffing Servs. v. Mata
[…] Moreover, both parties agree that information in proposals submitted to government entities is proprietary.

Therefore, the Court finds that certain information in the proposal at issue is entitled to trade secret protection until a trial on the merits.

2. NuWest had reason to know that it acquired information that is entitled to trade secret protection through improper means.

TUTSA proscribes “acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3). Under the statute, improper means include “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit discovery of a trade secret, or espionage through electronic or other means.” Id. § 134A.002(2).

Here, the evidence shows that, upon being hired at Maxim, Mata signed an “Employment and Mutual Arbitration Agreement.”