Max v. 8E6 Corp.
[…] The complaint also alleges the individual respondents did not provide 8e6 "an undertaking that would reimburse it for all sums that were paid on their behalf." The indemnification cause of action sought to recover, on behalf of the corporation, all legal fees the corporation has paid and "continues to pay" on the individual respondents' behalf.

D. Procedural Background in the Instant Action

1. Respondents' Section 800 Bond Motion

Respondents did not answer the complaint in this action, and instead timely moved to require Max to post a bond pursuant to section 800.

a. Section 800

Section 800 provides that, "within 30 days after service of summons upon the corporation or [an officer or director defendant]" in a shareholder derivative suit, "the corporation or the defendant may move the court for an order, upon notice and hearing, requiring the plaintiff to furnish a bond" (§ 800, subd. (c)), based, inter alia, on "there [being] no reasonable possibility that the prosecution of the cause of action alleged in the complaint against the moving party will benefit the corporation or its shareholders." (§ 800, subd. (c)(1).) If the court finds the moving party has made the requisite showing to support such a request, the court "shall fix the amount of the bond, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), to be furnished by the plaintiff for reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, which may be incurred by the moving party and the corporation in connection with the action, including expenses for which the corporation may become liable pursuant to Section 317." (§ 800, subd. (d).)