Max v. 8E6 Corp.
[…] (Capitalization omitted.)

Max raised with opposing counsel that, although respondents had indicated the corporation had been advancing the individual respondents' legal expenses since Max I, respondents had not included in their bond motion any mention that the individual respondents had made the undertaking described in section 317, subdivision (f). Section 317, subdivision (f) permits a corporation to advance the costs of defending an agent in a lawsuit, upon receipt of an "undertaking by or on behalf of the agent to repay that amount if it shall be determined ultimately that the agent is not entitled to be indemnified as authorized in this section." (§ 317, subd. (f).) Respondents provided Max with documents signed by all individual respondents in August 2017 (in connection with Max I), entitled "request for advancement of expenses and undertaking to repay advanced expenses." (Boldface & capitalization omitted.)