Max v. 8E6 Corp.
[…] B. The Bond Order

1. The Purported Lack of An "Undertaking" by the Individual Respondents

Max argues that the failure of the individual respondents to provide a valid undertaking in compliance with section 317, subdivision (f) prevented respondents from showing that there was "no reasonable possibility that the prosecution of the [indemnification] cause of action . . . [would] benefit the corporation or its shareholders." (§ 800, subd. (c)(1).) On this basis, Max argues the court erred in requiring respondents to post a section 800 bond to proceed with the indemnification cause of action. We disagree.

Section 317, subdivision (f) provides that "[e]xpenses incurred in defending any proceeding [on behalf of a corporate agent] may be advanced by the corporation prior to the final disposition of the proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the agent to repay that amount if it shall be determined ultimately that the agent is not entitled to be indemnified as authorized in this section." Max does not attempt to explain why the lack of a section 317, subdivision (f) undertaking provides a basis for concluding the indemnification cause of action benefits the corporation, or why substantial evidence does not support the court's conclusion to the contrary. (See Olson v. Basin Oil Co. (1955) 136 Cal.App.2d 543, 555 [applying substantial evidence standard of review to this issue].) Rather, Max argues that, because the indemnification cause of action seeks to recoup legal fees the corporation has "unlawfully advanc[ed]," the indemnification cause of action is necessarily in the corporation's best interest. We disagree. The corporation would not benefit from such an undertaking regarding the legal fees incurred in Max I, because the individual respondents prevailed in that action, and were therefore entitled to indemnification. (See § 317, subd. (d) ["[t]o the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) . . . the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith"].)