Max v. 8E6 Corp.
[…] D. The Demurrer Ruling on the Indemnification Cause of Action

Max next argues that the court erred in dismissing the fraud/fiduciary duty and indemnification causes of actions, because these dismissals were based on Max's failure to post a bond, which Max should never have been required to do.

As discussed above, the court correctly required Max to post a bond in order to proceed with the indemnification cause of action, which Max acknowledges was entirely derivative. After Max failed to do so, section 800 required the court to dismiss it. (See § 800, subd. (d) ["[i]f the court . . . makes a determination that a bond shall be furnished by the plaintiff as to any one or more defendants, the action shall be dismissed as to the defendant or defendants, unless the bond required by the court has been furnished within such reasonable time as may be fixed by the court," italics added].)

Further, Max has not identified how he could amend the complaint to avoid this outcome. The proposed first amended complaint, which the court considered as a proffer as to how Max would amend, if granted leave, makes no new allegations relevant to that claim.