Max v. 8E6 Corp.
[…] (§ 800, subd. (c)(1).) If the court finds the moving party has made the requisite showing to support such a request, the court "shall fix the amount of the bond, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), to be furnished by the plaintiff for reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, which may be incurred by the moving party and the corporation in connection with the action, including expenses for which the corporation may become liable pursuant to Section 317." (§ 800, subd. (d).) Section 317 expenses are those a corporation may incur by indemnifying corporate officers and directors named as defendants in an action "by reason of the fact that [they] [are] or [were] an agent of the corporation . . . for expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders." (§ 317, subd. (c) [permitting such recover in actions "by or in the right of the corporation"]; id., subd. (b) [permitting the same recovery, as well as recovery of "judgments, fines, settlements" in a proceeding other than an action "by or in the right of the corporation"].)