Civil No. 02-879 AJB
[…] Stat. § 180.0854(2) and he further requests an award of attorney fees incurred in connection with the present litigation. Plaintiff contends that partial summary judgment should be granted in his favor on the issue of liability, even in the event that the Court determines that genuine issues of material fact exist with respect to damages. Defendant, of course, opposes plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and asserts the existence of facts contrary to plaintiff's position on each of the issues presented.
Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(1) provides that:
A corporation shall indemnify a director or officer, to the extent that he or she has been successful on the merits or otherwise in the defense of a proceeding, for all reasonable expenses incurred in the proceeding if the director or officer was a party because he or she is a director or officer of the corporation.
Wis. Stat. § 180.0851(2)(a) provides that:
In cases not included under sub. (1), a corporation shall indemnify a director or officer against liability incurred by the director or officer in a proceeding to which the director or officer was a party because he or she is a director or officer of the corporation, unless liability was incurred because the director or officer breached or failed to perform a duty that he or she owes the corporation and the breach or failure to perform constitutes any of the following:
1. A willful failure to deal fairly with the corporation or its shareholders in connection with a matter in which the director or officer has a material conflict of interest. 2. A violation of the criminal law, unless the director or officer had reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was lawful or no reasonable cause to believe that his or her conduct was unlawful. 3. A transaction from which the director or officer derived an improper personal benefit. 4. Willful misconduct.
Wis. Stat. § 180.0854(2) provides that:
The court shall order indemnification if it determines any of the following:
(a) That the director or officer is entitled to indemnification under s. 180.0851(1) or (2). If the court also determines that the corporation unreasonably refused the director's or officer's request for indemnification, the court shall order the corporation to pay the director's or officer's reasonable expenses incurred to obtain the court-ordered indemnification. (b) That the director or officer is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances, regardless of whether indemnification is required under s. 180.0851(2).
Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment. In its own motion for summary judgment defendant EKS argues that the action must be dismissed because Mr. Miller's assignment of the right to indemnification to Mr. Mauzy is unenforceable as a matter of law.