Mauro v. Cuomo
[…] The “access and visitation rights” provision of the FNHRA provides that “a nursing facility must . . . permit immediate access to a resident . . . by immediate family or other relatives of the resident.” Id. The FNHRA's implementing regulations provide that with respect to visitation, nursing home residents have “a right to receive visitors . . . in a manner that does not impose on the rights of another resident.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.10 (f)(4) (emphasis added). The regulations further require that “the facility must provide immediate access to a resident by immediate family and other relatives of the resident.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.10 (f)(4)(ii). However, the regulations also specifically state that the facility must have written policies and procedures regarding visitation including those “setting forth any clinically necessary or reasonable restriction or limitation or safety restriction or limitation . . . that the facility may need to place on such [resident] rights and the reasons for the clinical or safety restriction or limitation.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.10 (f)(4)(v). The implementing regulations reiterate that residents have a right to receive services in nursing home facilities with reasonable accommodation of their needs and preferences, “except when to do so would endanger the health or safety of the resident or other residents.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.10 (e)(3).

Assuming that Plaintiffs can enforce the FNHRA through Section 1983, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed plausibly to allege that the individual Defendants violated the law.