20-CV-922JLS(F)
[…] Similarly, in the instant case, although Plaintiff alleges the conduct of USFS and PSA in handling their respective grievances was deficient, Plaintiff does not allege such deficiency was intended by either USFS or PSA to cause Plaintiff severe emotional distress. Accordingly, dismissal of the IIED claim against USFS and PSA should be GRANTED.
Alternatively, the record also supports dismissing the IIED claim as time-barred as against both PSA and USFS. In particular, New York's CVA revived potential civil claims arising from childhood sexual abuse. N.Y. Civ.Prac.L.&R. § 214-g. Significantly, as relevant here, the CVA applies to “every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, . . . .” N.Y. Civ.Prac.L.&R. § 214-g. Plaintiff's IIED claim, however, is not based on the conduct of either PSA or USFS constituting a sexual offense.