No. 59664.
[…] Wal–Mart Stores, 126 Nev. ––––, ––––, 245 P.3d 1198, 1201 (2010) (quoting NRCP 4(i) drafter's note). Moreover, if the motion to enlarge time is made after the expiration of the 120–day period, the movant must demonstrate good cause for failing to file a timely motion for an enlargement of time. Id. at ––––, 245 P.3d at 1201.
NRS 14.070 permits service of process in certain situations through the Department of Motor Vehicles. Such substituted service is not complete merely by delivering the process and $5 fee to the DMV. By its express terms, NRS 14.070(2) provides that this form of service is only “deemed sufficient upon the operator if notice of service and a copy of the process is sent by registered or certified mail by the plaintiff to the defendant ....“ See generally Mitchell v. District Court, 82 Nev. 377, 381, 418 P.2d 994, 996 (1966) (suggesting this component of the statute is required by due process).