September 11, 1978
[…] One of the "special conditions" provides: "The permittee shall not allow the staging of the buses on Rector Street * * * nor the idling of buses more than three minutes".
It may well be, as alleged, that the idling persists for protracted periods far in excess of the three-minute limitation; if so, such practice, apart from constituting a nuisance, is in direct violation of the agreement.
The theory underlying the order under review is that the "permit" or "license" is, in reality, a lease. Section 384 (subd a) of chapter 15 of the New York City Charter provides that "[n]o real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the board of estimate". Under section 734 (1)-12.0 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, however, no interest in realty is conferred since this is a permit which may be terminated upon 30 days' notice.