Mauldin v. Heide
[…] Runyon v. Wright, 322 S.C. 15, 19, 471 S.E.2d 160, 162, (1996). The FPA provides, "[a]n attorney . . . participating in a civil . . . action . . . may be sanctioned for: (a) filing a frivolous pleading . . . if: . . . (ii) a reasonable attorney in the same circumstances would believe that under the facts, his claim . . . was clearly not warranted under existing law and that a good faith or reasonable argument did not exist for the extension, modification, or reversal or existing law." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-10(A)(4)(a)(ii) (Supp. 2013) (emphasis added).

Contrast the use of the word "may" in S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-10(A)(4)(a)(ii) with the word "shall" in section (C)(1), which reads: "At the conclusion of a trial . . . an attorney . . . shall be sanctioned for a frivolous claim or defense if . . . (a) a reasonable attorney in the same circumstances would believe that under the facts, his claim . . . was clearly not warranted under existing law." (emphasis added).

We agree with the trial court's findings of fact and therefore review the trial court's decision to deny sanctions under an abuse of discretion standard.