Civil Action 4:23-CV-00174-ALM-AGD
[…] Ins. Code 542.056(a).(Dkt. #26 at pp. 14-15). Defendant asserts that this provision was not violated. (Dkt. #25 at p. 15) (“[T]he evidence . . . conclusively shows that [Defendant] did not violate any provision of the Prompt Payment Act.”). Although neither party provided any caselaw to support its position, a fact question remains as to whether Defendant's explanation of its decision was proper and/or timely, and Defendant's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment as to § 542.056 should be denied.
Plaintiffs should have also cited to Texas Insurance Code § 542.056(d), which states:
If the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim within the period specified by Subsection (a) or (b), the insurer, within that same period, shall notify the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional time. The insurer shall accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this subsection.TEX. INS. CODE § 542.056(d).
The court now turns to Plaintiffs' final cause of action under the Texas Insurance Code. Under § 542.058,