Civil Action 4:23-CV-00174-ALM-AGD
[…] Defendant argues that “Plaintiffs provide no factual support for these allegations and have no competent evidence that [Defendant] is liable for any additional amounts on Plaintiffs' claim or that it has violated any provision of the Prompt Payment Act” (Dkt. #25 at p. 15). Notably, neither Plaintiffs nor Defendant include any authority to support their arguments as to why these sections of the Texas Prompt Payment Act are or are not applicable.
Section 542.055 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that an insurer has fifteen days to “(1) acknowledge receipt of the claim; (2) commence any investigation of the claim; and (3) request from the claimant all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542.055(a)(1)-(3). The Parties agree that the winter freeze occurred on February 17, 2021 (Dkt. #25 at p. 2).