Matut v. C.I.R
[…] The cash is presumed to be previously untaxed income of the possessor earned within a single year and is taxed at a 50% rate. If the true owner sufficiently acknowledges ownership and his identity can be readily ascertained, he can be substituted for the possessor as the taxpayer so that the owner's actual tax liability — rather than the presumed 50% tax — can be calculated. 26 U.S.C. § 6867. Section 6867 provides as follows:

(a) General Rule. If the individual who is in physical possession of cash in excess of $10,000 does not claim such cash —

(1) as his, or

(2) as belonging to another person whose identity the secretary can readily ascertain and who acknowledges ownership of such cash, then, for purposes of Section 6851 [termination assessment] and 6861 [jeopardy assessment] it shall be presumed that such cash represents gross income of a single individual for the taxable year in which the possession occurs, and that the collection of tax will be jeopardized by delay.

(b) Rules for assessing. In the case of any assessment resulting from the application of subsection (a) —

(1) The entire amount of the cash shall be treated as taxable income for the taxable year in which possession occurs,

(2) Such income shall be treated as taxable at a 50% rate, and

(3) Except as provided in subsection (c), the possessor of the cash shall be treated (solely with respect to such cash) as the taxpayer for purposes of Chapters 63 and 64 and Section 7429(a)(1).

(c) Effect of later substitution of true owner. — If, after an assessment resulting from the application of subsection (a), such assessment is abated and replaced by an assessment against the owner of the cash, such later assessment shall be treated for purposes of all laws relating to the lien, levy and collection as relating back to the date of the original assessment.

III. JURISDICTION TO DETERMINE OWNERSHIP

In the Tax Court, the government argued that the Tax Court had no jurisdiction to determine ownership of the cash.