Matusow v. Wheeler
[…] Although Bahr involved attainment contingency measures, its reasoning applies to RFP contingency measures as well, and we defer to EPA's permissible interpretation of the statute. See Bahr, 6 F.4th at 1082-83 (analyzing EPA action following two-step approach set forth in Chevron, USA Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), and deferring to EPA's reasonable resolution of statutory ambiguity).

RFP contingency measures are intended to aid a region's progress toward attainment by the attainment date, and thus operate in advance of that date. See 42 U.S.C. § 7501(1) (defining RFP as "such annual incremental reductions in emissions . . . for the purpose of ensuring attainment of the applicable national ambient air quality standard by the applicable date"); id. § 7511a(b)(1)(A)(i) (requiring SIP to provide for "such specific annual reductions in emissions of volatile organic compounds and oxides of nitrogen as necessary to attain the national primary ambient air quality standard for ozone by the attainment date"); see also 84 Fed.Reg. 52, 838, 52,