04-18-2012
[…] 5. The Order Awarding Matusek Attorney Fees and Imposing a Fine Was Erroneous and Should Be Reversed
Pursuant to sections 724.070 and 724.080, the trial court ordered Benn, RBP, and their counsel John G. Warner jointly and severally to pay plaintiff's counsel $5,075 in attorney fees and a $250 statutory penalty because they were required to seek this relief. Benn claims that this was error. We agree.
Section 724.080 states: "In an action or proceeding maintained pursuant to this chapter, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party."
--------
Section 724.070, subdivision (a) states: "If a judgment creditor intentionally conditions delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment upon the performance of any act or the payment of an amount in excess of that to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the judgment, the judgment creditor is liable to the judgment debtor for all damages sustained by reason of such action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250), whichever is the greater amount."
Benn, the judgment creditor, has not conditioned delivery of an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment on the performance of an act or payment of an amount in excess of that to which Benn is entitled under the judgment.