12-16-2020
[…] The erroneous ruling to exclude the proffered testimony prejudiced the Maturins as it had a substantial impact on the trial court's decision to refuse their request to be named class representatives. In fact, the trial court's decision on this question was based entirely on the alleged "conflict of interest."
Conclusion
We find the directed verdict was improvidently granted and we reverse that ruling. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1810 expressly provides that a party moving for a directed verdict at the close of a plaintiff's case "may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made." The motion for directed verdict was made at the close of Plaintiffs’ case before Defendants put forth any evidence, thus we do not have a complete record upon which we could exercise our full authority to render a decision on the merits of Plaintiffs’ motion for class certification.