Mattone Gp. LLC v. Telesector Res. Gp., Inc.
[…] (UPS) at a price of $25,750,000.

On or about November 1, 2007, the plaintiffs commenced this action for, inter alia, breach of contract, specific performance, and promissory estoppel, and they also filed a notice of pendency against the property. The Verizon defendants allege that the notice of pendency has interfered with their attempt to sell the property to defendant UPS.

CPLR 6515 provides in relevant part: "[With exceptions not relevant here], the court, upon motion of any person aggrieved***, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, upon such terms as are just, whether or not the judgment demanded would affect specific real property, if the moving party shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, and if: 1. the court finds that adequate relief can be secured to the plaintiff by the giving of such an undertaking; or 2. in such action, the plaintiff fails to give an undertaking, in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff will indemnify the moving party for the damages that he or she may incur if the notice is not cancelled." (See, 5303 Realty Corp. v O Y Equity Corp., 64 NY2d 313.) Where a notice of pendency is valid, "the court may, in its discretion, cancel the notice, but the moving party will generally have to post an undertaking (CPLR 6515)."