1D2022-0039
[…] The parents, however, argue that this case does not deal with E.M.M.'s custody. We disagree.
In their amended petition, the parents asked the trial court to "Enter a Supplemental Order Modifying the current Order of this Court permitting grandparent visitation, and replace it with the parenting plan agreed to by the parents, which entirely removes the grandparent visitation[.]" In seeking the modification of the trial court's previous judgment of dissolution and parenting plan, the parents were, in effect, asking the trial court to make a child custody determination. See § 61.046(14)(c), Fla. Stat. ("For purposes of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, part II of this chapter, a judgment or order incorporating a parenting plan under this part is a child custody determination under part II of this chapter."). Thus, the parents had to satisfy the burden of modifying a custody determination. They failed to do so.
The parents argued that their divorce was the substantial and material change in circumstance that warranted the modification of the custody order to remove the Grandmother's visitation.