Matthews v. State
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 2064. Prejudice is not established by showing trial counsel's error had some conceivable effect on the outcome of the proceedings, rather a movant must show a reasonable probability the result would have been different except for the errors of counsel. Id. at 694, 104 S.Ct. at 2068. We need not determine whether trial counsel's performance was deficient before we examine the alleged prejudice suffered by the movant as a result of the alleged deficiencies.Id. at 697, 104 S.Ct. at 2086.

Section 494.400 RSMo (2000) provides:

All persons qualified for grand or petit jury service shall be citizens of the state and shall be selected at random from a fair cross section of the citizens of the county or of a city not within a county for which the jury may be impaneled, and all such citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for jury service and an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose, unless excused. A citizen of the county or of a city not within a county for which the jury may be impaneled shall not be excluded from selection for possible grand or petit jury service on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.

Movant does not contend venirepersons were not selected at random or potential venirepersons were excluded based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status. Movant's only assertion is he was prejudiced in that jurors were not selected at random from a fair cross-section of the citizens of Marion County because they were not selected from both districts in Marion County.