Matthews v. Koffel
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

ANALYSIS

Typically, "[w]hen a defendant seeks dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6) in the alternative, the court must decide first the 12(b)(1) motion for the 12(b)(6) challenge would be moot if the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction." Kenney v. Helix TCS, Inc., 284 F. Supp. 3d 1186, 1188 (D. Colo. 2018), aff'd, 939 F.3d 1106 (10th Cir. 2019).

I. Does Plaintiff Allege "State Action" Against the DEA Defendants Sufficient to Invoke Jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §1343?

Section 1343 provides that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:

(1) To recover damages for injury to his person or property, or because of the deprivation of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, by any act done in furtherance of any conspiracy mentioned in section 1985 of Title 42;

(2) To recover damages from any person who fails to prevent or to aid in preventing any wrongs mentioned in section 1985 of Title 42 which he had knowledge were about to occur and power to prevent;

(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States;

(4) To recover damages or to secure equitable or other relief under any Act of Congress providing for the protection of civil rights, including the right to vote."
28 U.S.C.A. § 1343(a). Plaintiff invoked this Court's jurisdiction pursuant to both Section 1343 and 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Am. Compl. ¶ 2, ECF 103; see also Mehdipour v. Matthews, 386 F. App'x 775, 778 n.3 (10th Cir. 2010). The DEA Defendants, all federal employees, contend that this Court lacks jurisdiction because Plaintiff improperly raises his claims against them pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 rather than under Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents, 403 U.S. 388 (1971). See Mehdipour, 386 F. App'x at 778 n.3 ("a plaintiff's failure to properly allege a 'state action' in a § 1983 complaint strips the district court of subject matter jurisdiction only if jurisdiction is alleged under 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3).").

Defendants contend, and the Plaintiff does not dispute, that Plaintiff's Section 1983 claims are raised pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) "[t]o redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation . . . ."

The Tenth Circuit has held that "Section 1983 is not directed at conduct by federal officials. Instead, it provides a remedy against state actors who violate a federal right, pursuant to state authority." Big Cats of Serenity Springs, Inc. v.