Case No. 11-16261-JDL Adv. No. 17-1006-JDL
[…] It is not applicable to prevailing parties in litigation arising under other subsections of § 523. Here, creditor Matthews based his nondischargeability claim on § 523(a)(3).
While there was no written contract between Matthews and Gamboa which could have provided for the recovery of attorney's fees, there is an Oklahoma statute which provides for attorney's fees to the prevailing party in an action brought for labor or services rendered. Title 12 O.S. § 936(A) provides as follows:
A. In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account
stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.This is the statute upon which Matthews relied in being awarded attorney's fees in the state court action against Gamboa, and upon which Gamboa now relies in asserting that as the prevailing party in this adversary he is entitled to attorney's fees.