No. 754 EDA 2020
[…] Additionally, a plaintiff's choice of forum is to be given great weight, and the burden is on the party challenging the choice to show it was improper[;] ... however, a plaintiff's choice of venue is not absolute or unassailable. If there exists any proper basis for the trial court's decision to grant a petition to transfer venue, the decision must stand.
Bilotti-Kerrick v. St. Luke's Hosp. , 873 A.2d 728, 729-30 (Pa. Super. 2005) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Appellant's arguments center around 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731, which provides in relevant part, the following:
(a) Mandatory offering.-- No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.
***
(c) Underinsured motorist coverage.-- Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form....
(c.1) Form of waiver.-- Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b)[, which pertains to uninsured motorist coverage,] and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits. On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured
coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming liability of any person based upon inadequate information.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1731 (emphasis added).