Civil Action 2:14-cv-429
[…] Duncan v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 801 F.2d 847, 856 (6th Cir. 1986). Here, Plaintiff was represented by counsel at the hearing and no special circumstances existed to heighten the ALJ's duty with respect to the record..
"An ALJ has discretion to determine whether further evidence, such as additional testing or expert testimony, is necessary." Foster, 279 F.3d at 355 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917). "If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests." 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 (emphasis added). Here, the ALJ had sufficient evidence on which to make a determination of Plaintiff's disability claim. Indeed, the ALJ called on the services of an impartial medical expert and a vocational expert.