Matthews v. Chaudhri
[…] She asserts that the plaintiff's description of law office failure is vague and conclusory and the plaintiff failed to establish a justifiable excuse or a meritorious cause of action. In particular, she states that the plaintiff did not provide an expert affidavit regarding merit, despite having filed a Certificate of Merit from her counsel upon commencement. She also asserts that this case has been plagued with protracted neglect on the part of the plaintiff since its inception and should be dismissed.

Law

Pursuant to CPLR 3216, the Court may dismiss a party's pleadings where that party "unreasonably neglects to proceed . . . or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue" provided certain conditions precedent have been complied with, including, in pertinent part: (1) issue has been joined; (2) one year has elapsed since the joinder of issue; and (3) the party seeking such relief has served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party