No. 2:19-cv-2463-KJM-KJN PS
[…] Further, since his theories rely on implausible and conclusory factual assertions and are otherwise barred by the applicable case law, leave to amend should not be granted. /// /// ///
C. The original lender was not a "securities intermediary."
Plaintiff's fourth cause of action is for "Breach of Fiduciary Responsibility of Securities Intermediary." (ECF No. 9 at pp. 26-28.) Plaintiff bases this claim on California's UCC Section 8511(a), which states:
[I]f a securities intermediary does not have sufficient interests in a particular financial asset to satisfy both its obligations to entitlement holders [and] a creditor of the securities intermediary . . ., the claims of entitlement holders . . . have priority over the claim of the creditor."Cal. Com. Code § 8511(a).
In the 1AC, Plaintiff labels himself an "entitlement holder," labels Defendants as creditors, and labels Paul Financial as a securities intermediary. (Id. at ¶¶ 74-75.) Thus, Plaintiff argues his claim has priority over the claims of Defendants.