06-29-2022
[…] Wagner v. State, 952 N.W.2d 843, 856 (Iowa 2020) (citation omitted). With the adoption of the ITCA, the State may now be sued in tort, but only in the manner and to the extent to which the legislature has granted consent to such suits. Id. The ITCA makes it clear that the State's immunity from suit and liability is waived, but only to the extent provided in chapter 669. Iowa Code § 669.4(3) ("The immunity of the state from suit and liability is waived to the extent provided in this chapter."). Iowa Code section 669.14 lists exceptions to the State's waiver of its sovereign immunity. One of those exceptions is for discretionary functions. Under section 669.14(1), "[t]he State does not waive its sovereign immunity for actions 'based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion be abused.'" Anderson v. State, 692 N.W.2d 360, 364 (Iowa 2005) (quoting Iowa Code § 669.14(1)).
To determine whether a challenged action is cloaked with immunity as a discretionary function, we use a two-prong test. Id. First, we determine whether the action is a matter of choice. Id.