06-29-2022
[…] Medicaid in Iowa is administered by the DHS. Iowa Code §§ 217.1, 249A.4. In order to keep individuals who would otherwise require care in a medical institution living in their homes or communities, the DHS established an HCBS intellectual-disability-waiver program as part of its obligation to administer Medicaid. Iowa Admin. Code rs. 441-83.60 to .80. As applicable here, the program may provide supported-community-living and day-habilitation services. Id. r. 441-83.66. Because the HCBS waiver program is federally based, it is subject to federal law. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1396n; 42 C.F.R. pt. 441. For the HCBS program to receive federal funding, the DHS must provide satisfactory assurances that, in part, "necessary safeguards (including adequate standards for provider participation) have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver." 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(A). Federal regulations require "[a]ssurance that necessary safeguards have been taken to protect the health and welfare of the beneficiaries of the services." 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(a). The safeguards must include: