NO. 4-15-0005
[…] ¶ 43 This appeal followed.
¶ 44 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 45 On appeal, respondent argues (1) the evidence presented at the adjudicatory hearing was insufficient to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt where his struggles were in response to Officer Marvel's use of excessive force; and (2) to the extent this issue was not specifically raised, he received ineffective assistance of trial counsel. We address these arguments in turn.
¶ 46 A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶ 47 The trial court found respondent guilty of resisting arrest by a peace officer in violation section 31-1(a-7) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7) (West 2012)). Section 31-1(a) mandates: "A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2012). Section 31-1(a-7) further provides: "A person convicted for a violation of this Section whose violation was the proximate cause of an injury to a peace officer *** is guilty of a Class 4 felony." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a-7) (West 2012).