MATTER OF WUBBEN v. PEERLESS TYRE CO., W.C. No
[…] Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2009. In applying this rule, we must defer to the ALJ's resolution of conflicts in the evidence, as well as his credibility determinations. Monfort, Inc. v. Rangel, 867 P.2d 122 (Colo. App. 1993). In our view the findings made by the ALJ are supported by the testimony of the manager, the fellow employee and Victor and constitute substantial evidence. Therefore, the order must be upheld.

The claimant further argues that the injury must be found to have occurred within the course and scope of his employment with Peerless under the "loaned employee" provisions of § 8-41-303, C.R.S. 2009. That statute provides:

Where an employer, who has accepted the provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title and has complied therewith, loans the service of any of the employer's employees who have accepted the provisions of said articles to any third person, the employer shall be liable for any compensation thereafter for any injuries or death of said employee as provided in said articles, unless it appears from the evidence in said case that said loaning constitutes a new contract of hire, express or implied, between the employee whose services were loaned and the person to whom the employee was loaned.

We are not persuaded that the provisions of § 8-41-303 apply here.