Matter of Woodcock v. Walker
[…] Peugeot Auto Import Co.

Opinion

November 10, 1915.

Bertrand L. Pettigrew [ Walter L. Glenney of counsel], for the employer.

Jeremiah F. Connor, for the Workmen's Compensation Commission.

Egburt E. Woodbury, Attorney-General [ Harold J. Hinman, Deputy Attorney-General], for the Workmen's Compensation Commission.


The employer and insurance carrier stand neutral upon this question. All parties simply desire an interpretation of the law, that it may be determined to whom the moneys allotted to the infant children of the deceased shall be paid. Section 16 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 67 [Laws of 1914, chap. 41], as amd. by Laws of 1914, chap. 316) provides that "If the injury causes death, the compensation shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in the amount and to or for the benefit of the persons following: * * *