Submitted February 25, 1955
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) In words, therefore, the power to direct a reference under article 13 is restricted to one "to take * * * evidence * * * and report". It is urged by petitioner, how ever, that section 117 of the Judiciary Law furnishes the essential authority for a reference by an official referee to hear and determine. That section recites that, "As to all motions actions or proceedings submitted to an official referee by stipulation of the parties appearing therein, or order of the court, except matrimonial actions, the same shall be deemed duly referred to said official referee and, in addition to all the powers now conferred by section four hundred sixty-nine of the civil practice act, he shall proceed therein with the same power and authority as a justice presiding at a regular special term of the supreme court". (Emphasis supplied.)