Matter of Williams v. Rensselaer County Board
[…] The order should be affirmed. As previously described the instant Election Law proceeding was brought against Monahan, as commissioner, as well as against the Board as an official body. The relief sought was an order compelling Monahan and Tutunjian to open and count the two emergency paper ballots. It was Monahan's previous refusal to count these ballots that brought on this proceeding. It seems uncontrovertible that the underlying proceeding here falls literally within the unambiguous operative phrase of both Local Laws, 1983, No. 5 of County of Rensselaer § 3 and Public Officers Law § 18 (3) (a) from which the local law was derived, as "any civil action or proceeding * * * arising out of any alleged act or omission which * * * allegedly occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties" (emphasis supplied), giving rise to the county's duty to defend.