November 19, 1984
[…] Since the instant proceeding was commenced after the formation of the corporate entity known as the Yonkers S.P.C.C., the relief requested was, in effect, for its involuntary judicial dissolution. However, it is well settled that an action for the involuntary judicial dissolution of a corporation formed pursuant to the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law can be maintained only by the Attorney-General (Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, § 1101), or, upon specified conditions, by a certain number of members or directors of the corporation (Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, § 1102).
Section 1101 (subd [a], pars [1], [2]) of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law provides as follows:
"1101. Attorney-general's action for judicial dissolution
"(a) The attorney-general may bring an action for the dissolution of a corporation upon one or more of the following grounds:
"(1) That the corporation procured its formation through fraudulent misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact.