November 19, 1984
[…] In its answer to the petition, the respondent Yonkers S.P.C.C. alleged, inter alia, that the Westchester S.P.C.C. had no standing to commence a proceeding to "nullify the Certificate of Incorporation".
In dismissing the proceeding, Special Term held that petitioner had no "standing to maintain a proceeding to annul and vacate the certificate of incorporation".
We agree with the holding of Special Term.
Section 403 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law provides in pertinent part as follows: "Upon the filing of the certificate of incorporation by the department of state, the corporate existence shall begin, and such certificate shall be conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under this chapter, except in an action or special proceeding brought by the attorney-general."
Since the instant proceeding was commenced after the formation of the corporate entity known as the Yonkers S.P.C.C., the relief requested was, in effect, for its involuntary judicial dissolution.