August 26, 1991
[…] As such, the Village argued that it had not obtained actual knowledge of the claim within a reasonable period of time of the occurrence, and, therefore, the petitioner was not entitled to the requested relief.
The purpose of the notice of claim requirement is to allow the municipality to conduct an investigation of the circumstances surrounding the accident, and to assess the merits of the claim, while information is still readily available. To this end, the statute mandates that the notice be detailed as to time, place, and manner in which the claim arose (see, General Municipal Law § 50-e; Caselli v City of New York, 105 A.D.2d 251, 253). In determining an application for leave to serve a late notice of claim, the court should consider whether the public corporation received "actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within [90 days after the claim arose] or within a reasonable time thereafter" (General Municpal Law § 50-e), a factor that should be accorded great weight (see, Matter of Beary v City of Rye, 44 N.Y.2d 398, 412).