No. C8-84-1423.
[…] ISSUES
1. Does Minn.Stat. § 260.031, subd. 4 (1982), or the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment of the United States Constitution mandate that a juvenile be allowed a trial de novo by a juvenile court judge after the case has been heard by a referee?
2. Did appellant waive his right to object to the assignment of a referee to hear his case?
3. Is the trial court's finding that appellant knew or had reason to know the property was stolen sufficient to support an adjudication of guilt as charged?
ANALYSIS I
Minn.Stat. § 260.031, subd. 4 (1982), provides as follows:
The minor and his parents, guardians, or custodians are entitled to a hearing by the judge of the juvenile court if, within three days after receiving notice of the findings of the referee, they file a request with the court for a hearing. The court may allow such a hearing at any time.
At issue is the definition of the hearing as it is used in the statute. D.K. argues that "hearing" means a trial de novo.