February, 1918.
[…] The very fact that the surrogate must determine the question whether "such amount" is reasonable or unreasonable implies that he is to consider the agreement in which "such amount" is provided for.
Section 1903 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which governs the distribution of damages recovered in an action for death, specifically provides that "The reasonable expenses of the action * * * may be fixed by the surrogate, * * * and may be deducted from the recovery."
Section 474 of the Judiciary Law (being Laws of 1909, chap. 35 and constituting chap. XXX of the Consolidated Laws) provides that "The compensation of an attorney or counselor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law." As the right to bring action is given by the Code to the administratrix (Code Civ.