August 17, 1943.
[…] The provisions of section 1 of this article IV of the Constitution contain the only provision for the election of Lieutenant-Governor found in the Constitution, and it clearly provides that he shall be chosen at the general election held in the year 1938 and each fourth year thereafter. There is no provision in the Constitution or in any law for filling the office of Lieutenant-Governor at any general election.
Section 42 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law provides: "1. A vacancy occurring before October fifteenth of any year in any office authorized to be filled at a general election, shall be filled at the general election held next thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the constitution, or unless previously filled at a special election."
The office of the Lieutenant-Governor by the Constitution cannot be filled at any general election.