August 17, 1943.
[…] The Legislature by chapter 303, Laws of 1847, determined that under the provisions in the 1846 Constitution, similar to those in the present Constitution, the temporary president of the Senate did not succeed to the office of Lieutenant-Governor. The constitutionality of the 1847 Act was not passed upon by the courts.
The order should be affirmed, without costs.
Article IV, section 1, of the Constitution provides: "The executive power shall be vested in the governor, who shall hold his office for four years; the lieutenant-governor shall be chosen at the same time, and for the same term. The governor and lieutenant-governor shall be chosen at the general election held in the year nineteen hundred thirty-eight, and each fourth year thereafter."