August 17, 1943.
[…] It is clearly provided by section 1 of article IV that the election at which he shall be chosen was first held in the year 1938 and each fourth year thereafter, so that the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 42 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law do not apply to the filling of the office of Lieutenant-Governor because it is otherwise provided by the Constitution and there can be an election for Lieutenant-Governor only once in four years at the time the Governor is elected.
Subdivision 3 of section 42 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law says: "Upon the failure to elect to any office, except that of governor or lieutenant-governor," which clearly indicates that the provisions of section 42 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law do not apply to Lieutenant-Governor because the Constitution provides differently and does not permit his election in any year in which there is a general election.