Matter of Volcjak v. Cherry Lane Motors
[…] The Board affirmed the determinations in both cases, finding that the offset pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 16 (1-c) was applicable only if a claimant was receiving Social Security survivors' benefits on the date of death. The employers have appealed.

We reverse. Workers' Compensation Law § 16 (1-c) provides for an award of death benefits to the surviving spouse of a worker killed in the course of employment. This subdivision also provides that "[w]here the death occurs on or after [January 1, 1978], and the spouse is receiving the survivors [sic] insurance benefits under the social security act, the death benefit payable under this section shall be reduced". In Matter of Goodman v Pollio Dairy Prods. ( 147 A.D.2d 833, 834, lv denied 74 N.Y.2d 606), we took the view that the offset was applicable where a claimant "is receiving" Social Security benefits at the time of the death benefit award.