113017/2009.
[…] The caselaw makes clear that the Courts strictly construe the definition of a qualifying WTC condition, pursuant to RSSL § 2(36)(c). In Guerra v Scoppetta, 2009 WL 3125615, 5 [Sup Ct, New York County 2009]), the Court held that the petitioner was not entitled to benefits under the WTC Disability Law because kidney disease was not listed in RSSL § 2(36)(c) as a "qualifying physical condition." The Court noted that RSSL § 2(36) defines "qualifying World Trade Center condition" to include in subsection (c) various "qualifying physical conditions," including various respiratory and pulmonary diseases, and "(v) new onset diseases resulting from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, asbestos-related disease, heavy metal poisoning, musculoskeletal disease." Petitioner also attempted to fall within the qualifying condition of a "new onset disease," asserting that he was exposed to toxins at the World Trade Center site.