Matter of Tyler v. Board Members
[…] Those placing fill, for example, below the mean low water mark of Lake George, without an easement or license, have ample notice and a clear point of reference from which to work. Such is not the case for shoreowners on Lake George under present Adirondack Park Agency practice so far as the high level water line is concerned.

It is informative to note that in the 1976 amendments to the Adirondack Park Agency Act, the "mean high water mark" for Great Sacandaga Lake was specifically defined in subdivision 2 of section 806 Exec. of the Executive Law, to "mean the spillway elevation contour, which is at seven hundred seventy-one feet elevation above mean sea level." (L 1976, ch 899, § 6, eff July 27, 1976.) The justification for this amendment, as expressed in the legislative memoranda accompanying the bill, was that "[t]his amendment will eliminate confusion in the application of the shoreline restrictions to lands around the Great Sacandaga Lake."