Matter of Tyler v. Board Members
[…] The long history of litigation over Lake George water levels indicates the conflicting interests and objectives regarding the uses of Lake George water which surely affected water levels, including of necessity the mean high water mark.

It would seem reasonable that the resolution of these questions should be accomplished through official action setting forth a clear and definite line.

It is noteworthy that the "mean low water line" of Lake George was established in 1963 by subdivision 4 of section 15-a Pub. Lands of the Public Lands Law, providing that it "shall mean the water level of Lake George at one and eighty-one hundredths feet on the gage of the United States Geological Survey at Rogers Rock on Lake George known as Rogers Rock gage." Those placing fill, for example, below the mean low water mark of Lake George, without an easement or license, have ample notice and a clear point of reference from which to work.