Matter of Triana v. Tofany
[…] Petitioner may not be heard to complain of the delay in the receipt of notice, since he failed to comply with the statute requiring him to notify respondent of his various changes of address (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 401, subd. 3; Matter of Courtney v. Hults, 18 A.D.2d 1091).

Petitioner is, however, entitled to the relief he seeks by reason of the fact that respondent canceled petitioner's license and current registration without any proof that the automobile involved in the accident was not covered by insurance.

Section 318 (subd. 2, par. [a]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides as follows: "The commissioner upon receipt of evidence that the owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state, or an unregistered motor vehicle, has operated, or permitted such motor vehicle to be operated upon the public highways of this or any other state while proof of financial security was not in effect with respect to such vehicle, shall revoke the registration, if any, of the vehicle and the driver's license, if any, of such owner." (Italics supplied.)