Matter of Travis
[…] In its bench decision ( see, Family Ct Act § 1051 [a]), Family Court stated that respondent was neglectful for failing to call the babysitters Friday night, not contacting petitioner promptly, failing to leave a medical authorization, failing to inform the babysitter of her exact whereabouts and failing to return promptly after learning that her children were taken into foster care. After a dispositional hearing, Family Court suspended judgment for a year and imposed certain terms and conditions. This appeal by respondent ensued.

There must be a reversal. Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) defines a "`Neglected child'" as one "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of [the] parent * * * to exercise a minimum degree of care" by supplying food, shelter, medical care or proper supervision ( see, Matter of Jennifer N., 173 A.D.2d 971, 972).